IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH … · 17/06/2017  · Mae and Freddie Mac...
[…] Appellate Case: 17-1727 Page: 17 Date Filed: 06/27/2017 Entry ID: 4551211

Page 18: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH … · 17/06/2017  · Mae and Freddie Mac challenging an agreement between the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA” or

5

powers to “operate” and “conduct all business” of the GSEs. Id.

§ 4617(b)(2)(B)(i). Specifically, HERA empowers the Conservator to:

“conduct all business of the [Enterprises],” id.;

“perform all functions of the [Enterprises] in the name ofthe [Enterprises] which are consistent with theappointment as conservator,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iii);

“preserve and conserve the assets and property of the[Enterprises],” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv);

“take over the assets of and operate the [Enterprises] withall the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and theofficers,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i); and

“transfer or sell any asset or liability of the [Enterprises]without any approval, assignment, or consent withrespect to such transfer or sale,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(G).

Further, HERA authorizes the Conservator to “take any [authorized action],

which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the [Enterprises] or the

Agency.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii). Reinforcing and facilitating the exercise of the

Conservator’s plenary operational authority, Congress shielded the Conservator’s

actions from judicial review. Under 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f), “no court may take any