IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT …blogs.reuters.com › alison-frankel ›...
[…] Schmidt’s
emails from or to his @columbia.edu email address are personal materials exempt
from being searched.” CEI v. NASA, 989 F.Supp.2d 74, 87 (D.D.C. 2013).
And it predicated its ruling on the fact that “there [was] no evidence that agency
personnel read or relied upon” the emails it declined to order produced, and
“nothing in the record . . . suggests that” the emails in question “were used by
agency personnel to carry out agency business.” Id. at 86. The agency in that case,
unlike OSTP, had submitted declarations attesting that “the emails that were
71 See 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (document is federal record if it is “appropriate for preservation . . . as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them.” “[T]he meaning of ‘agency records’ for FOIA purposes is [even] broader than that of ‘records’ under 44 U.S.C. 3301.” National Archives, Disposition of Federal Records: A Records Management
Handbook (2000 Web Edition), http://goo.gl/Dg5ivN.