IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … · 1170 is the American Chemistry...
[…] quired certain stationary sources in those areas to obtain NNSR permits that impose
the “lowest achievable emissions rate” to control emissions of the criteria pollutant
whose NAAQS the area is not attaining. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7501(3), 7502.
The other permitting program is the one at issue here—the PSD program in
Part C of Title I—which was enacted to prevent air quality in areas in attainment with
a NAAQS from worsening to the point that they are no longer in attainment. See Wis-
consin Elec. Power Co. v. Reilly, 893 F.2d 901, 904 (7th Cir. 1990); Alabama Power, 636
F.2d at 349; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7470. The first substantive PSD provision, Section
161, tethers the PSD program to attainment areas. It requires implementation plans
to “contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary … to
prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) des-
ignated … as attainment” pursuant to Section 107. 42 U.S.C. § 7471.
Preconstruction or premodification permitting is the central PSD requirement.2
Section 165(a) commands that “[n]o major emitting facility … may be constructed in