IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE...
[…] See
Rule at 1001-1024. Thus, if a state believes it appropriate to do so, it could defer
generally determines the deadlines for states to submit recommended designations identifying the boundaries of areas as meeting or not meeting the revised standard, and to submit “infrastructure” state implementation plans with reference to the fixed date of signature of the revised NAAQS rulemaking, e.g., one year (for designation recommendations) and three years (for “infrastructure” state implementation plans) after such date of signature. See CAA section 107(d)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A) (designation recommendations due “not later than 1 year after promulgation of … revised NAAQS”); section 110(a)(1), id. § 7410(a)(1) (state implementation plan submissions due “within 3 years (or such shorter period as the Administrator may prescribe) after the promulgation of a [NAAQS] (or any revision thereof”); 73 Fed.