IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · References to the rulings at issue appear in the...
[…] decide not to hire the client. See Julia R. Henly, Barriers to Finding and

Maintaining Jobs: The Perspectives of Workers and Employers in the Low-Wage

Labor Market, in Hard Labor: Women and Work in the Post-Welfare Era, 48, 60

(Joel F. Handler & Lucie White, eds., 1999) (finding that many employers believe

that “individuals collecting welfare do not work, lack a strong work ethic, are lazy,

and are taking advantage of the public welfare system”). With the push to get

welfare recipients into the workforce by cutting off their benefits if they do not

work, see 42 U.S.C. § 601(a)(2) (stating that one goal of the 1996 welfare reform

was to “end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting

job preparation [and] work”), revealing people’s receipt of welfare benefits and

thereby rendering them unemployable could have dire financial consequences for

them and their families. Henly, Barriers to Finding and Maintaining Jobs, supra, at