IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · References to the rulings at issue appear in the...
[…] problems related to divorce or domestic violence may avoid LSC-funded attorneys
if disclosure of these legal problems is required.
B. Medicaid, Public Assistance Benefits, and Food Stamps
Revelation that a client has sought advice regarding Medicaid,18 public
assistance benefits,19 or Food Stamps,20 can also lead to embarrassment and
18Problem code 51.
19Problem code 71.
20Problem code 73.
20
possible discrimination against the client. The importance of keeping this
information confidential is clear from the many state and federal laws protecting its
confidentiality. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(iv) (requiring states receiving
federal public assistance funds to “[t]ake . . . reasonable steps . . . to restrict the use
and disclosure of information about individuals and families receiving assistance
under the program”); N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 136 (restricting disclosure of names
of welfare applicants and recipients, and deeming violation of the statute by a
newspaper a misdemeanor); N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 367-b.4 (requiring information