IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · References to the rulings at issue appear in the...
[…] Revelation that a client has sought advice regarding Medicaid,18 public

assistance benefits,19 or Food Stamps,20 can also lead to embarrassment and

18Problem code 51.

19Problem code 71.

20Problem code 73.

Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · References to the rulings at issue appear in the Brief for Respondent-Appellant Legal Services for New York ... Annulment ... Cases:

20

possible discrimination against the client. The importance of keeping this

information confidential is clear from the many state and federal laws protecting its

confidentiality. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(iv) (requiring states receiving

federal public assistance funds to “[t]ake . . . reasonable steps . . . to restrict the use

and disclosure of information about individuals and families receiving assistance

under the program”); N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 136 (restricting disclosure of names

of welfare applicants and recipients, and deeming violation of the statute by a

newspaper a misdemeanor); N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 367-b.4 (requiring information