IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ......Case No. 2:15-cv-07522 OPENING BRIEF OF...
[…] burden under the burden-shifting framework for two reasons. ER 319:17. First,
the district court held that the Bureau did not present “credible evidence” that the
amount it sought “represents Defendants’ net revenues,” apparently because it was
not “netted to account for expenses.”10 Id. Second, the district court faulted the
9 In fact, this amount under-estimates Defendants’ unjust gains. Under most of the Subject States’ laws, consumers were not obligated to repay principal either, and thus Defendants unlawfully collected those amounts as well. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-613(B) (unlicensed lender “has no right to collect, receive or retain any principal, finance charges or other fees in connection with that consumer lender loan”); 205 Ill. Comp. Code § 670/20 (unlicensed lender “shall have no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges related to the loan”); Ind. Code § 24-4.5-5-202(2) (“the debtor is not obligated to pay either the principal or loan finance charge” on loan from unlicensed lender); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 286.4-991 (unlicensed “lender shall have no right to collect any principal, charges or recompense whatsoever”); Minn.