IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ......Case No. 2:15-cv-07522 OPENING BRIEF OF...
[…] Stat. § 47.601 subdiv. 6(a) (“the borrower is not obligated to pay any amounts owing” if loan is made by unlicensed lender or exceeds interest-rate limits); Mont. Code Ann. § 32-5-103(4) (unlicensed lender “does not have the right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, fees, or other charges”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 399-A:15(V) (lender “shall have no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever on any purported small loan contract” that exceeds interest-rate limits); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(d) (lender “shall not collect, receive, or retain any principal or charges whatsoever”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1321.02 (unlicensed “lender has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges”). The Bureau did not seek return of principal payments. 10 To the extent that the district court meant that “no credible evidence” established Defendants’ net revenues for some other reason, that factual finding was clearly erroneous.