COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No.: 06CA2011 ...
[…] public trust lands, no particular system of accounting is
required, and no duty to trace specific dollars exists. Thus no
actionable federal civil rights claim exists, because the State
is spending far more on allowable section 5(f) purposes than it
receives in public trust land income.
Any contrary holding by this Court would impose on the
State, as a matter of federal law, the requirement to implement
an accounting system that could trace particular dollars taken
in, to particular dollars spent. Such a holding would be
directly contrary to Price.
6Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-3 (1985) provides:
A pro rata portion of all funds derived from the public land trust shall be funded in an amount to be determined by the legislature for this purpose, and shall be held and used [by OHA] solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.
7State law cannot form the basis of a § 1983 claim unless the violation of that law also results in a constitutional or federal law violation. Ove v. Gwinn, 264 F.3d 817, 824 (9th Cir. 2001).
316095-4
13
Case: 08-16704 01/02/2009 Page: 18 of 23 DktEntry: 6755468
The argument made herein is admittedly new. The State has
never previously presented the facts justifying this essentially
fact-based summary judgment argument to a district court and
this court has never previously ruled upon it.8
The State wishes to make clear that its argument neither
undercuts the purposes of the Admission Act, nor leaves an
allegedly aggrieved party remediless. First, the Admission Act
requirement that the section 5(f) lands themselves be held as a
public trust for the five permissible section 5(f) purposes
remains untouched. Lands, unlike money, are not fungible. As
long as the State holds public trust lands, it must hold them in
accord with section 5(f) of the Admission Act. And, as noted
above, if OHA is spending money in violation of state law,