In the United States Court of Appeals · 2/14/2014  · ANDRES C. HEALY SUSMAN GODFREY L.L.P. 1201...
[…] practical matter, parties cannot be harmed by an individual’s or entity’s absence (at

least from a discovery perspective) when third-party discovery is available. See

Newman-Green, 490 U.S. at 838 (“[I]t is evident that none of the parties will be

harmed by Bettison’s dismissal. . . . Discovery directed to Bettison while he was a

party would have been available even if he had not been a party.”). Here,

Appellees already have conceded that they can obtain discovery from the United

States pursuant to the Department of Interior’s own regulations. See 43 C.F.R. §

2.280. Any attempt to contort this right into an impediment is refuted by the very

statute that authorizes these regulations. As 5 U.S.C. § 301 states: “This section

does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the

availability of records to the public.”

Thus, even under Appellees’ theory, no possibility of prejudice exists.

2. The United States Is Free to Intervene under Rule 24(b)(2).

Even if Appellees were not already making every argument on the merits

that the United States would make, the United States is not “so situated” in this