In the United States Court of Appeals · 2/14/2014  · ANDRES C. HEALY SUSMAN GODFREY L.L.P. 1201...
[…] if the action proceeded without the United States, they would be forced to defend

its conduct. (Add. 11; App. 90.) But, as explained above, that too is not a

cognizable example of prejudice. See Brown, 42 Fed. Cl. at 564 (explaining that a

party is not “a necessary party under Rule 19 on the basis of potential discovery

difficulties”); supra pages 40-43. Moreover, as the Supreme Court pointed out in

Newman-Green, “it is evident that none of the parties will be harmed” by the

absence of the United States here because third-party discovery is available. 490

U.S. at 838; cf. 5 U.S.C. § 301 (“This section does not authorize withholding

information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.”).

2. The District Court Erred in Relying on the Mere Possibility of Future Inconsistent Adjudications to Resolve Rule 19(b)(3).

As reframed by the Supreme Court in Provident, Rule 19(b)(3) concerns

“the interest of the courts and the public in complete, consistent, and efficient