IN THE UN ITED STATES COURT OF APPE ALS · Ben Franklin Station P.O. Box 14403 Washington, D.C....
[…] Part B has three Sections that address the facilities a public transit entity

such as BART provides. Section 12146 requires public entities, when constructing

new facilities, to ensure that the facilities are “readily accessible to and usable by

individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. 12146. Section 12147 governs existing

facilities. Generally, existing facilities need not be modified, but when existing

facilities are altered, the altered portion must be made “readily accessible to and

usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. 12147(a). Section 12147(b)(1)

creates a special rule for existing facilities that are “key stations.” 42 U.S.C.

12147(b)(1). Under that Section, it is considered discrimination in violation of

Section 12132 for a public entity “to fail * * * to make key stations * * * in rapid

rail and light rail systems readily accessible to and usable by individuals with

disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” 42 U.S.C. 12147(b)(1). 4

Section 12148 governs programs and activities conducted by a public entity in

existing facilities. Such programs or activities, “when viewed in the entirety,”

must be “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42

U.S.C. 12148(a)(1).