IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT...
[…] Even if the Commission’s regulation of the generation, transmission
and distribution aspects of electric power embodied the natural
monopoly approach, the replacement of competition with regulated
monopoly would have to be “clearly articulated and affirmatively
1717
expressed as state policy” to be immune from antitrust scrutiny
under the “state action” doctrine. California Retail Liquor
Dealers Ass’n v. Midcal Aluminum, Inc., 445 US 97 (1980). As to
the regulation of retail services, the statutes do in fact indicate
that the Commission’s regulation embodies the natural monopoly
principle.
Section 366.02(1) defines a “Public Utility” as “every person,
corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and
their lessees, trustees or receivers supplying electricity . . . to
or for the public within this state.” Statutes governing the supply
of electricity to the public, i.e., retail service,
characteristically do replace competition with anti-competitive
regulation. For example, Section 366.041(3) provides: