IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT...
[…] statutes do not include the word. According to FPL:
The challenged order . . . does not relate directly torates or services of utilities providing electric . . .service [e.s.]
Initial Brief, p. 22-3.
Of course, in this case, the Order does relate “directly”
because Duke is, itself, a utility providing such service, as are
the City and FPL, and Duke’s rates to the City are a relevant
issue. Even were that not the case, FPL, rather than the
Legislature, supplied the word “directly.” That requirement is,
however, not FPL’s to impose. Section 350.128 states:
(1) as authorized by s. 3(b)(2), Art. V of the StateConstitution, the Supreme Court shall, upon petition,review any action of the Commission relating to rates orservice of utilities providing electric . . . service.
Based thereon, this Court has jurisdiction.2
FPL’s further claims contesting the Court’s jurisdiction
illustrate FPL’s misunderstanding of the Commission’s regulatory
responsibilities. FPL states:
1313