IN THE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] Second, Congress’s consistent use of the word“right” indicates the waiver prohibition applies to the“right to sue,” as identical words in a statute should begiven a consistent and identical meaning throughout thestatute. See Powerex Corp v. Reliant Energy Servs., Inc.,551 U.S. 224, 232 (2007). Therefore, we conclude thatCongress meant what it said. Accordingly, the nonwaiverprovision invalidates any waiver of the right to sue.

C

We are also not convinced by Credit Providers’ argu-ment regarding the language in 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(a). Thesection states a consumer waiver of any right or protec-tion “may not be enforced by any Federal or State courtor any other person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(a). CreditProviders argue the “any other person” language demon-

(12a)

68??? Greenwood Brief 7 3/24/11 9:53 AM Page a12