In the Supreme Court of the United States - Typepad · 2015. 3. 18. · Securities LLC, Case No....
[…] Boston Trading Grp., 835 F.2d at 1509. SIPA, however, does choose among creditors. Specifically, SIPA differentiates between the fund of “customer property” and the “general estate.” See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff–2(c)(1) (allowing customers to participate in the distribution of the general estate if customer property does not satisfy their net equity claims). Section 78lll(4) defines customer property as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor.” In a SIPA proceeding, the trustee allocates customer property according to statutorily-established priorities. Id. § 78fff–2(c)(1). Customers, including the defendants and others who invested with Madoff Securities, In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec.