In the Supreme Court of the United States - Typepad · 2015. 3. 18. · Securities LLC, Case No....
[…] AC ¶¶ 21, 35.6 The fact that the transfers that the Trustee seeks to avoid under § 544 and § 548(a)(1)(B) are transfers “made by . . . [a] stockbroker . . . in connection with a securities contract” is alone sufficient to bring them within the “safe harbor” of § 546(e). Alternatively, however -- although the Court concedes it is a closer question -- the Court concludes that the defendants’ withdrawals from their accounts constituted “settlement payments” from a stockbroker and therefore fall within the coverage of § 546(e) for that independent reason. Section 741(8) defines a settlement payment as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment

6 Alternatively, the account agreements also qualify as securities contracts under § 741(7)(a)(xi) because they “related to an[ ] agreement or transaction” in securities, and they obligated Madoff Securities, a stockbroker, to reimburse customers.