In the Supreme Court of the United States - Typepad · 2015. 3. 18. · Securities LLC, Case No....
[…] No. 99-1 (2d Cir.). Because the number of respondents is extensive,

16

decisions below failed to give effect to these basic principles of statutory interpretation and, in doing so, reached results inconsistent with the plain meaning of terms and their purposes.

A. Securities Contracts Under Code Subsection 741(7)(A)

i. The Plain Meaning

Section 741 lists eleven categories of instruments that are securities contracts. Notably, almost every category is prefaced by the word “any” (e.g., “any” option (§741(7)(A)(ii)); “any” margin loan (§741(7)(A)(iv)); “any” extension of credit (§741(7)(A)(v)), and so on). In contrast, under subsection 741(7)(A)(i), a securities contract is “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security…. [emphasis added].” The Account Opening Documents were not a contract for the purchase or sale of a security, namely, for the purchase or sale of a specific security. Rather, they were a grant of authority to the broker generally to buy or sell securities for the customer.