IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...TVA was “free to ignore the ACO without risking the...
[…] Page 13: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...TVA was “free to ignore the ACO without risking the imposition of penalties for noncompliance with its terms.” Tenn. Valley Auth. v.

7 That Alabama and Tennessee take a somewhat

different approach to construction permitting under their respective SIPs is entirely consistent with the cooperative federalism approach adopted by Congress in the Clean Air Act. Under the Act, Congress gave the states the primary responsibility of regulating air pollution from facilities within their borders. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (“Air pollution prevention . . . is the primary responsibility of States and local govern-ments.”); id. § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State.”).