In the Supreme Court of the United States · trio of Federal statutes that establish a uniform...
[…] Boockvar, 234 A.3d 390 (Pa. 2020) (Wecht, J., concurring
statement) (noting that in mail voting case, the same Senate caucus had “no authority
* * * to act on behalf of the General Assembly or to substitute their interests for the
Commonwealth,” which were represented by the Secretary of the Commonwealth).
6 Two members of the House have filed a brief as amicus, not as a party or
intervenor. Moreover, neither the House nor the Senate have authorized the Senators
or House Amici to represent the General Assembly.
14
That power has been entrusted to the Attorney General. See 71 P.S. § 732-204 (it is
the “duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all
statutes”); see also Bethune-Hill, 139 S.Ct. at 1952 (noting that Virginia speaks as a
“sovereign entity with a single voice” through its Attorney General). Accordingly,
none of the applicants possess the requisite Article III standing to appeal to this
Court.