In the Supreme Court of the United States · trio of Federal statutes that establish a uniform...
[…] polls close on Election Day. “The county board of elections shall meet no earlier than
seven o’clock A.M. on election day to pre-canvass all ballots received prior to the
meeting.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1). This ability to “pre-canvass” ballots was added to
the Election Code through Act 12 of 2020, Act of Mar. 27, 2020, P.L. 41, No. 12.
4
identification) and the proof of identification has been verified and the elector’s voter
declaration is sufficient, a mail-in ballot may be counted unless it was previously
challenged on the grounds that the voter is not a qualified elector. 25 P.S. §
3146.8(g)(4); 25 P.S. § 3150.12b(a)(2).
“[A]ll mail-in ballots which have not been challenged under [25 P.S. §
3150.12b(a)(2)] and that have been verified under [25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3)] shall be
counted and included with the returns of the applicable election district.” 25 P.S. §
3146.8(g)(4). “Following the close of the polls, the county board shall record and
publish the votes reflected on the ballots.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(iv). Any elector who
votes by using a mail-in ballot is obviously not eligible to vote again at a polling place
on Election Day. 25 P.S. § 3150.16(b). And mail-in ballots for which “proof of
identification has not been received or could not be verified” will only be counted if
“proof of identification is received and verified prior to the sixth calendar day
following the election[.]” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(h)(2).
B. Letter from the United States Postal Service Warning of Delays