In the Supreme Court of the United States · trio of Federal statutes that establish a uniform...
[…] that is beyond the control of the voter once she places her ballot in the USPS delivery
system.” A.28 n.20.5
Thereafter, the Pennsylvania Republican Party and two Pennsylvania
Senators asked the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to stay its order pending appeal to
this Court. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied those requests, prompting the
current applications.
ARGUMENT
Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 23.1, “[a] stay may be granted by a justice as
permitted by law.” When seeking a stay of a state court decision, the relevant law is
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
[i]n any case in which the final judgment or decree of any
court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of
certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment
5 In their statement of the case, the Republican Party attempts to analogize this
case with two earlier Pennsylvania Supreme Court cases: Delisle v. Boockvar, No. 95
MM 2020, 2020 WL 3053629 (Pa. May 29, 2020) and Disability Rights Pa. v.
Boockvar, No. 83 MM 2020, 2020 WL 2820467 (Pa.