In the Supreme Court of the United States - The Texas Tribune · In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] see EP No. 1 Mem. in Support, at 15; (2) its bi-state interests in the interstate
Rio Grande Project, see id. at 17–18; and (3) its own water rights in the Rio
Grande River, see id. at 18–24.
As to EP No. 1’s first and third bases evidencing a compelling interest:
EP No. 1 is a bookend to EBID in that both are contracted by the United
States to deliver water to end users, but those contracts do not grant state
law water rights to those water improvement districts. See Act of June 17,
1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 390 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 383)
(“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to
235
in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the
control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any
vested right acquired thereunder . . .”). Only the United States possesses the
right to divert and store water in the Project and determine how water is
allocated between EBID and EP No. 1 under federal reclamation law; indeed,
the United States itself acquired its water rights via compliance with New
Mexico state law. Id.