In the Supreme Court of the United States - The Texas Tribune · In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] 19

within each state. See COLO. CONST. art. XVI, §§ 5–6 (“Priority of

appropriation shall give the better right as between those using the water for

the same purpose . . . .”); N.M. CONST. art. XVI, §§ 2–3 (“The unappropriated

water of every natural stream, perennial or torrential, within the state of

New Mexico, is hereby declared to belong to the public and to be subject to

appropriation for beneficial use, in accordance with the laws of the state.

Priority of appropriation shall give the better right.”); TEX. WATER CODE ANN.

§§ 11.021, 11.022, 11.027 (“As between appropriators, the first in time is the

first in right.”).6 Of those three States, only New Mexico and Texas have

implemented a regulatory permit framework. See N.M. CODE R. § 19.26.2; 30,

TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 295.1–.202, 297.1–.108.

B. The Doctrine of Equitable Apportionment

The state-law doctrine of prior appropriation governs intrastate water