In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 16-1220 In the Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] must be made, among the materials used to
determine foreign law, between what may count as
2 The European Convention on Information on Foreign Law,
art. 8, June 7, 1968, 720 U.N.T.S. 154. 3 Inter-American Convention on Proof of and Information on
Foreign Law, art. 6, May 8, 1979, O.A.S.T.S. No. 53, 1439
U.N.T.S. 111.
9
applicable law and the subsidiary means for
determining applicable law, between rules of decision
and the materials that may help courts reach rules of
decision. The idea of rules of decision is most
famously codified in the Rules of Decision Act, 28
U.S.C. § 1652, which states that, “The laws of the
several states, except where the Constitution or
treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress
otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as
rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the
United States, in cases where they apply.”
In the area of international law, the most
instructive is this Court’s teaching in the celebrated
case, The Paquete Habana:
International law is part of our law, and
must be ascertained and administered by the
courts of justice of appropriate jurisdiction as