In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 16-1220 In the Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] Foreign Law, art. 6, May 8, 1979, O.A.S.T.S. No. 53, 1439

U.N.T.S. 111.

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of the United States...No. 16-1220 In the Supreme Court of the United States ANIMAL SCIENCE PRODUCTS, INC., et al., Petitioners, v. HEBEI WELCOME PHARMACEUTICAL

9

applicable law and the subsidiary means for

determining applicable law, between rules of decision

and the materials that may help courts reach rules of

decision. The idea of rules of decision is most

famously codified in the Rules of Decision Act, 28

U.S.C. § 1652, which states that, “The laws of the

several states, except where the Constitution or

treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress

otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as

rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the

United States, in cases where they apply.”

In the area of international law, the most

instructive is this Court’s teaching in the celebrated

case, The Paquete Habana:

International law is part of our law, and

must be ascertained and administered by the

courts of justice of appropriate jurisdiction as