IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] Congress explicitly authorized adjudication of claims for “mon-ey damages” in accordance with the Contract Dis-putes Act and appropriated funds for their payment through the Judgment Fund. 25 U.S.C. §450m-1(a), (d).

B. The Self-Determination Contracts Obli-gated The Government To Pay The Con-tractors’ Contract Support Costs In Full.

Because the government must be treated like any other contracting party, it cannot escape its obliga-tion to pay the Tribes their full contract support costs. That obligation is unambiguously spelled out in both the ISDA and the self-determination con-tracts.

1. Starting with the ISDA, §450j-1(a)(2) unmistak-ably provides that there “shall be added” to the secre-tarial amount “contract support costs,” which “shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for ac-tivities which must be carried on by a tribal organiza-tion as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management.” 25 U.S.C. §450j-1(a)(2) (emphases added). Likewise, the Act requires that “[u]pon the approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under [§450j-1(a)],” which, as noted, specifically includes contract support costs. §450j-1(g) (emphasis added). Further, in a section added to counteract the habitual underpayments of these costs, the Act states that, regardless of any past shortfalls, the agencies may not “fund less than the full amount of need for indirect costs associated with a self-determination contract.” §450j-1(d)(2) (empha-sis added); see S. Rep. 100-274, at 37-38. Read to-

Page 33: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States _____ K ENNETH L. S ALAZAR, S ECRETARY OF THE I NTERIOR, et al., Petitioners, v.

20