IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] These contract support costs “shall include” certain direct costs not already included in the secretarial amount, together with “any additional” indirect costs incurred by the contractor. §450j-1(a)(3)(A)(i), (ii). The amount of funds that the contractor “is entitled to receive” in any given year is determined through annual funding agreements, which incorporate indi-rect cost rates negotiated in accordance with OMB’s standards. §450j-1(a)(3)(B); see §450j(c)(2) (providing for annual renegotiations); §450b(g) (defining “indi-rect cost rate”); §450l(c), sec. 1(f)(2) (incorporating annual funding agreements into Model Contract).

Congress also rewrote subsection §450j-1(g) of the ISDA to emphasize that “[u]pon the approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under [§450j–1(a)].” §450j-1(g) (emphasis added). To drive the point home, Congress provided that regardless of any “shortfall [that] is the result of lack of full indirect cost funding,” the agen-cies may not “fund less than the full amount of need for indirect costs associated with a self-determination contract.” §450j-1(d).

Because ISDA contracts, like many other govern-ment contracts, are to be entered into prior to the start of the fiscal year, the statute provides that payments are “subject to the availability of appropri-ations.” §450j-1(b).