IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts §350 cmt. b. The government is not, however, asserting that its notices repudiated the contract nor that Respondents failed to mitigate damages—nor that the result differs for years in which no notice issued.

Page 62: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States _____ K ENNETH L. S ALAZAR, S ECRETARY OF THE I NTERIOR, et al., Petitioners, v.

49

e. The government’s final attempt to avoid the Fer-ris doctrine rests upon 25 U.S.C. §450j-1(b), which provides that the “‘Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tri-bal organization.’” Pet. Br. 51-52. According to the government, this provision is an affirmative grant of discretion to the Secretary that “frees” him to “adopt … equitable mechanism[s] for distributing among tribal contractors whatever sum Congress elects to appropriate in a given year.”