IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] 26

There is no reason to reach a different result here. Indeed, as noted, if the government had complete dis-cretion concerning what to pay the Tribes, the con-tracts would cease being contracts at all, despite Congress’s repeated use of the word “contract” and its express mandate that these agreements be fully en-forceable. Considering that Congress clearly in-tended to remedy the agencies’ past failure to reim-burse indirect costs and “to require payment of those costs in the future,” Cherokee, 543 U.S. at 639 (em-phasis added), the government’s argument fails.9

The government’s fourth provision actually under-mines its position. Pet. Br. 39. Section 450j-1(c) re-quires the Secretary to submit mid-year, annual re-ports to Congress specifying, among other things, “any deficiency in funds needed to provide required contract support costs to all contractors.” 25 U.S.C. §450j-1(c)(2). Congress did not ask to be informed about mere “requested” contract support costs. It un-derstood that contract support costs are determinate sums “required” to be paid under the ISDA and the contracts; hence the deficiency.