IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Interior, Report to Congress on Funding Requirements for Contract Support Costs of Self-Determination Awards for Fiscal Year 2009 (2010), available at http://www.ncai.org/file admin/contract_support/2012/BIA_FY _2009_CSC_Shortfall_Report_to_ Congress_-_2009_data__11-18-2010_.pdf . 9, 10

Page 14: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-551 I N T HE Supreme Court of the United States _____ K ENNETH L. S ALAZAR, S ECRETARY OF THE I NTERIOR, et al., Petitioners, v.

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 450j-1(g) of Title 25 provides:

Upon the approval of a self-determination con-tract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under subsection (a) of this section, sub-ject to adjustments for each subsequent year that such tribe or tribal organization administers a Federal program, function, service, or activity under such contract.

Additional statutory provisions are reproduced in the appendix to Petitioners’ Brief.

STATEMENT After receiving the benefit of the bargain, the Sec-

retary of the Interior declined to pay Respondents in full because the Secretary had over-committed him-self to pay other contractors.