In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004)....
[…] See id. §§ 2092, 2111(a).

Page 44: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004). Accord, e.g., Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC v. Shumlin, 733 F.3d 393, 416 (2d

33

ensures that the state program is “adequate to protect the public health and safety” and satisfies certain other requirements. Id. § 2021(b), (d). If the NRC and a State reach such an agreement, subsection (b) pro-vides that “[d]uring the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from ra-diation hazards.” Id. § 2021(b). Absent such an agree-ment, subsection (k) controls, providing that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation haz-ards.” Id. § 2021(k).

These provisions thus establish that without an agreement with the NRC in hand, a State may regu-late only “for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” Id. § 2021(k) (emphasis added). Af-ter all, under Subsection (b) a State “ha[s] authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from ra-diation hazards,” only “[d]uring the duration of . . . an agreement” with the NRC. Id. § 2021(b) (emphasis added).