In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004)....
[…] Page 43: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004). Accord, e.g., Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC v. Shumlin, 733 F.3d 393, 416 (2d

32

Since 1954, Congress has encouraged the private development of atomic energy in the national interest under the superintendence of the NRC. In the years following the passage of the 1954 Act, however, some confusion developed over the regulatory role left to the States, in light of the NRC’s authority to regulate ra-diological hazards. Accordingly, in 1959 Congress amended the Act to add a new section, Section 2021, designed both “to clarify the respective responsibilities under this chapter [i.e., the AEA] of the States and the Commission with respect to the regulation of . . . [the] materials” entrusted to the jurisdiction of the NRC and “to promote an orderly regulatory pattern between the Commission and State governments with respect to nuclear development and use and regulation of [these] materials.” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1), (3).

The mechanism Congress adopted is straightfor-ward.