In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004)....
[…] Id. Instead, Cali-fornia’s law addressed the separate matter of whether new nuclear powerplants could be constructed at all. And with respect to that issue, the Court concluded, California retained substantial authority: “despite its comprehensiveness, [the AEA] does not at any point expressly require the States to construct or authorize nuclear power plants or prohibit the States from decid-ing, as an absolute or conditional matter, not to permit the construction of any further reactors.” Id. at 205. In-deed, Section 2018 of the AEA makes clear that noth-ing in the Act “shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any . . . State[ ] or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or trans-mission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the [NRC].” 42 U.S.C. § 2018.

The continuing existence of state jurisdiction over the activities of “the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities,” id., however, did not resolve the preemption question. For the crucial line, PG&E reasoned, was not what California purported to be regulating but rather why the State was regulating it. While “the States