In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004)....
[…] Act to Amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, Pub. L. No. 86-373, 73 Stat. 688 (1959) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1)). That amendment provided a narrow path through which States may assume limited regu-latory authority under the watchful eye of the NRC. The Commission may “enter into agreements with the Governor of any State” to transfer to that State the NRC’s regulatory jurisdiction over uranium milling and tailings management, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b), but only if the NRC first ensures that the state program satis-fies certain requirements, id. § 2021(d)(2). Once such an agreement is finalized, “the State shall have author-ity to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards”—but only for “the duration of such an agreement.” Id. § 2021(b). Unless such an agree-ment is in place, a State may regulate only “for pur-poses other than protection against radiation hazards.” Id. § 2021(k) (emphasis added).