In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004)....
[…] --------------------------------- ---------------------------------

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

I. The text of the AEA and this Court’s prece-dents establish that the field preempted by the Act is “defined . . . , in part, by reference to the motivation be-hind the state law” that is allegedly preempted. Eng-lish, 496 U.S. at 84. Section 2021 of the AEA was enacted “to clarify the respective responsibilities under [the AEA] of the States and the Commission,” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1), and that provision thus governs the scope of preemption under the Act. Section 2021 provides that if a State obtains the NRC’s consent to assume jurisdiction over certain radiological materials, the State acquires “authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the pub-lic health and safety from radiation hazards.” Id. § 2021(b).

But where—as here—no such agreement applies, the State has authority only “to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation haz-ards.” Id. § 2021(k) (emphasis added). Accordingly, as this Court held in PG&E, “the federal government has occupied the entire field of nuclear safety concerns,”

Page 38: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Nielson, 376 F.3d 1223, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2004).