In The Supreme Court of the United States · for America: Report on the Nationwide Trail Study...
[…] The Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), as amended in 1973, authorizes the “Secretary of the In-terior or appropriate agency head” to grant rights-of-way through any federal lands “for pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil [and] natural gas.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). “Federal lands” means “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System.” Id. § 185(b)(1). The question presented is:

Whether the Forest Service has authority to grant rights-of-way under the Mineral Leasing Act through lands traversed by the Appalachian Trail within na-tional forests.