In The Supreme Court of the United States -...
[…] See also, Article 4, section 16 (judges shall not
comment nor charge the jury with respect to the facts);
RCW 4.40.060; RCW 4.44.090 (facts are for a jury);
and RCW 2.28.030 (judges cannot exceed their
statutory powers. “Because of the constitutional
nature of the right to jury trial, litigants have a
continued interest in it … Otherwise, article 1, section
21 means nothing.” Sofie v. Fibreboard Corp., 112
Wn.2d 636, 771 P.2d 711, 1989 Wash. LEXIS 42, CCH
Prod. Liab. Rep. P12.
Avery’s power to change the law is both a
question of fact and law. In this case the law is clear.
RCW 84.36.383 specifically states, “As used in RCW
84.36.381 through 84.36.389, except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning: …(5)
"Disposable income" means …” Clearly, by the
express and unambiguous language in using the word
“means” in RCW 84.36.383, Avery’s ‘rewording’ is
unauthorized and must be decided by a jury trial.
18
b. State law controls civil actions,
pleading standards and remedies for