In The Supreme Court of the United States -...
[…] 2. Civil actions are constitutionally
protected, a jury trial is an “inviolate
right”; neither can be limited or denied
by a judge.
As 28 USC 1652 ‘mandates’, and this Court
said, “the federal court enforcing a state-created right
in a diversity case is, as we said in Guaranty Trust Co.
v. York, 326 U. S. 99, 108, in substance "only another
court of the State." The federal court therefore may
not "substantially affect the enforcement of the right
as given by the State.” Bernhardt v. Polygraphic Co.
of America, 350 US 198, 203 (1956).
The controlling state law, in this case, is RCW
4.04.010, which mandates, “The common law, so far as
it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States, or of the state of Washington nor
incompatible with the institutions and condition of
16
society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all
the courts of this state.”
a. The Constitutional Role of the Jury
has been abridged by judges.
Scheidler’s civil action is against defendants
who are either Washington’s “officials, elected
officials, or employees…” (See RCW 4.92.010 and
RCW 4.96.010). “Governments are established to