In the Supreme Court of the United States · 7 winthrop square boston, ma 02110 617 542-8010 dennis...
[…] 4a

Original Act

action together with a reasonable attorney's fee as

determined by the court.

. . .

(e) Any action under this section may be brought

in any United States district court, or in any other

court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from

the date of the occurrence of the violation.

Page 59: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 7 winthrop square boston, ma 02110 617 542-8010 dennis d. parker laurence m. schwartztol rachel e. goodman american civil liberties union

5a

1974 AMENDMENTS TO THE TRUTH IN

LENDING ACT

Pub. L. No. 93-495 (1974); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f),

§ 1640(a)

§ 405. Time limit for right of rescission

Section 125 of the Truth in Lending Act (15

U.S.C. 1635) is amended by adding at the end

thereof a new subsection as follows:

“(f) An obligor's right of rescission shall expire

three years after the date of consummation of the

transaction or upon the sale of the property,

whichever occurs earlier, notwithstanding the fact

that the disclosures required under this section or

any other material disclosures required under this

chapter have not been delivered to the obligor.”

. . .

§ 408. Civil liability

(a) Section 130 (a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15

U.S.C. 1640(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any

creditor who fails to comply with any requirement

imposed under this chapter or chapter 4 of this title