In the Supreme Court of the United States · 7 winthrop square boston, ma 02110 617 542-8010 dennis...
[…] violations not relating to rescission,” is not a jurisdictional basis

for a rescission action. Sen. Rep. No. 96-73 at 15 (April 9, 1979)

(Section by Section analysis). Congress “codifie[d] the majority

position of the courts” that consumers need not elect rescission

or damages. Id.

Page 37: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 7 winthrop square boston, ma 02110 617 542-8010 dennis d. parker laurence m. schwartztol rachel e. goodman american civil liberties union

21

By taking this route, Congress was clear that,

while the time limits in § 1635(f) cut off exercise of

the right, the statute of limitations for the filing of a

consumer’s action to enforce the right appears in

§ 1640. Section 1640(e) requires suit “within one

year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”

The “occurrence of the violation” that triggers the

running of the statute of limitations for a rescission

lawsuit is the creditor’s violation of § 1635(b)

(requiring creditor to take specific steps to effectuate

rescission). If the creditor responds to the notice by