In the Supreme Court of the United States · 7 winthrop square boston, ma 02110 617 542-8010 dennis...
[…] such proceeding, then the obligor's right of

rescission shall expire three years after the date of

consummation of the transaction or upon the earlier

sale of the property, or upon the expiration of one

year following the conclusion of the proceeding, or

any judicial review or period for judicial review

thereof, whichever is later.

“(g) In any action in which it is determined that a

creditor has violated this section, in addition to

rescission the court may award relief under section

130 for violations of this title not relating to the

right to rescind.”.

. . .

SEC. 615. (a) Section 130 of the Truth in Lending

Act (15 U.S.C. 1640) is amended--

(1) in subsection (a)(2)(B), by striking out “in

such action” and inserting in lieu thereof "under this

subparagraph in any class action or series of class

actions arising out of the same failure to comply by

the same creditor”;

(2) in subsection (a)(3), by inserting "or in any

action in which a person is determined to have a

right of rescission under section 125" after "liability”;

. . .