In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 1. 2. · Nos. 06-1666 and 07-394 In the Supreme...
[…] In particular, FARRA and CAT both prohibit the transfer of a person where there are “substantial grounds for believing the person would be in danger of being subjected to torture,” see § 2242(a); CAT, art. 3.1. District courts regularly interpret this

    areas under the de facto effective control of the state party, by whichever military or civil authorities such control is exercised.”).

  • -22-

    requirement under regulations which employ a “more likely than not” standard. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2); 22 C.F.R. §§ 95.1(c), 95.2(b).43 In making that assessment, the district court may consider “all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture.” §§ 208.16(c)(3); § 95.2(b)(2); see also CAT, art. 3.2 (court should “take into account all relevant considerations including . . . a consistent pattern of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights.”).

    This would include testimonial evidence to supplement that already in the record, see J.A. at 151, as well as government and non-governmental reports on country conditions documenting systematic torture and abuse.