In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-04-24 · NO. 18-__ In the Supreme Court of the...
[…] Moreover, Board Members’ investigatory and en-forcement powers, as carried out collectively by way of the Board, exceed or are at least equal to those of the judicial officers the Supreme Court found to be “Offic-ers of the United States” in Lucia. See 138 S. Ct. at 2053. There, the Supreme Court held that administra-tive law judges are “Officers of the United States,” in part, because they can receive evidence at hearings and administer oaths. Id. PROMESA grants the Board Members the same right and more. See 48 U.S.C. § 2124(a); id. § 2124(b) (“Any member . . . of the Over-sight Board may, if authorized by the Oversight Board, take any action that the Oversight Board is authorized to take by this section.”); id. § 2124(c) (“Obtaining offi-cial data”); id. § 2124(f) (“Subpoena power”). In short, the Board Members enjoy “significant discretion” as they carry out “important functions,” Freytag, 501 U.S.