In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-04-24 · NO. 18-__ In the Supreme Court of the...
[…] See Palmore, 411 U.S. at 407; Binns, 194 U.S. at 494. Those considerations demonstrate that the Board is territorial.

1. Congress expressly stated that it established the Board “pursuant to Article IV, section 3,” the Territories Clause, 48 U.S.C. § 2121(b)(2), and that that the Board is an “entity within the territorial government” that “shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentali-ty of the Federal Government.” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c). That is strong evidence that the Board is a territorial entity. Palmore, 411 U.S. at 407 (emphasizing that D.C. courts were “expressly created pursuant to the plenary Art.