In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-04-24 · NO. 18-__ In the Supreme Court of the...
[…] Page 126: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-04-24 · NO. 18-__ In the Supreme Court of the United States FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO RICO, Petitioner,

74a

that the federal government continues to control and supervise the Oversight Board because of the following:

(i) The Oversight Board reports to the President and Congress under Section 208 of PROMESA. 48 U.S.C.A. § 2148(a) (West 2017).

(ii) The Oversight Board’s ongoing ethics obligations are governed by federal conflicts of interest and financial disclosure statutes. Id. § 2129.

(iii) The Oversight Board members may be removed by the President. Id. § 2121(e)(5)(B).

(iv) The Commonwealth’s Governor may not remove Board members and “[n]either the Governor nor the Legislature may . . . exercise any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its activities.” Id. § 2128(a).

(v) The Oversight Board wields its authority pursuant to the provisions of a federal statute, PROMESA.

(Mot. to Dismiss at 22-23.)