In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-06-20 · In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] (2) the lot must be connected to a public sewer, if available, or must be suitable for the installation of a Type 1 sewage treatment sys-tem . . . ;

(3) impervious surface coverage must not exceed 25 percent of each lot; and

(4) development of the lot must be con-sistent with an adopted comprehensive plan.

Page 33: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-06-20 · In The Supreme Court of the United States ----- ----- JOSEPH P. MURR, ET AL., Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN ... Brief in Opposition

22

Minn. Stat. § 394.36(5)(c). The following merger provi-sion applies if the requirements listed above cannot be met: “A lot . . . not meeting the requirements . . . must be combined with the one or more contiguous lots so they equal one or more conforming lots as much as pos-sible.” Minn. Stat. § 394.36(5)(d).

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40A, § 6 similarly carves out an exception for commonly owned property: