In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-06-20 · In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] Wis. Stat. § 236.45. Similar language can be found in the zoning enabling statute – Wis. Stat. § 59.69 (“to promote the public health, safety, convenience and gen-eral welfare”) – and in the statute preserving the Lower St. Croix River – Wis. Stat. § 30.27 (“The preser-vation of this unique scenic and recreational asset is in the public interest and will benefit the health and wel-fare of the citizens of Wisconsin.”).

Page 26: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-06-20 · In The Supreme Court of the United States ----- ----- JOSEPH P. MURR, ET AL., Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN ... Brief in Opposition

15

The purpose of Wisconsin’s “Standards for the Lower St.