In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-06-20 · In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-38. Localities in New Mexico and California are also allowed the option

Page 34: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-06-20 · In The Supreme Court of the United States ----- ----- JOSEPH P. MURR, ET AL., Petitioners, v. WISCONSIN ... Brief in Opposition

23

of incorporating merger provisions in their zoning or-dinances. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-6-9.1(B) (“Nothing in this section limits a board of county commissioners, pursuant to notice and public hearing, from requiring consolidation of contiguous parcels in common owner-ship for the purpose of enforcing minimum zoning or subdivision standards on the parcels.”).

The California statute authorizes local govern-ments to employ merger under specified conditions. A review of those conditions reveals some of the reasons why the development of substandard lots is antithet-ical to sound planning practices. Merger will be al-lowed only if,