In the Supreme Court of the United States. 16–1495 In the Supreme Court of the United States CITY...
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 22–2902(1), (3) (2016), the State of Kansas has gone beyond what the Federal Constitution requires. See Gerstein, 420 U.S. at 119 (stating that “a judicial hear-ing is not [a] prerequisite to prosecution by infor-mation”). What is more, the State has created a proce-dure that is expressly designed to serve as an alterna-tive to the very grand jury proceedings during which the Federal Constitution would pose no bar to consid-eration of any allegedly compelled statements. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22–2902(1) (2016) (providing that a right to a preliminary examination exists “unless such charge has been issued as a result of an indictment by a grand jury”) (emphasis added). It would make little sense to say that the Fifth Amendment is violated un-der such circumstances.