In the Supreme Court of the United States. 16–1495 In the Supreme Court of the United States CITY...
[…] 3. The same will not be true, however, before statements are used during pretrial proceedings. No decision of this Court requires any sort of hearing be-fore a defendant’s statements are used in that context. In federal prosecutions, for example, the deadline for ruling on a motion to suppress is “before trial” and can be even later if the court “finds good cause to defer a ruling.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(d).

28

To be sure, the State from which this case arose (Kansas) permits a defendant to file a suppression mo-tion before the type of hearing at issue here. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22–3215(1) (2016) (“Prior to the prelimi-nary examination or trial a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or admission given by him on the ground that it is not admissible as evidence.”). Vogt has not claimed that he filed such a motion. Pet. App. 50a (complaint). And even had Vogt done so, it is far from clear whether any such motion would have been resolved before the allegedly com-pelled statements were used during the preliminary examination itself. Cf. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22–3215(3) & (5) (2016) (providing that “the court shall conduct a hearing into the merits of the motion,” but not provid-ing any timeline for decision other than stating that “[t]he issue of the admissibility of the confession or ad-mission shall not be submitted to the jury”).

4. Affirmance of the decision below would create pressure to do at least one of three things.