In The Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The...
[…] Express v. McMahon, 482 U.S. 220, 225-26, 107 S.Ct. 2332, 96 L.Ed.2d 185 (1987).13

The FAA was intended by Congress “first and fore-most” to ensure judicial enforcement of arbitration agreements into which parties had entered. Dean Wit-ter, 470 U.S. at 220, 105 S.Ct. 1238. Although Congress was not “blind to the potential benefit of [the FAA] for expedited resolution of disputes,” id. at 219, 105 S.Ct. 1238, the Supreme Court has rejected “the suggestion that the overriding goal of the [FAA] was to promote the expeditious resolution of claims.” Id. To address its preeminent concern, Section 2 of the FAA makes arbi-tration agreements “valid, irrevocable, and enforcea-ble, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2.14 The

13 See also Concepcion, 563 U.S. at 339, 131 S.Ct. 1740 (ex-plaining that “[t]he FAA was enacted in 1925 in response to wide-spread judicial hostility to arbitration agreements”); Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v.