In The Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The...
[…] Page 14: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The following individuals and entities were the parties in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court

2

The Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:

The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.

U.S. Const. Amend. X.

Section 2 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 2, provides in per-tinent part:

A written provision in . . . a contract evidenc-ing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter aris-ing out of such contract or transaction, . . . or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitra-tion an existing controversy arising out of such contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

STATE STATUTES AND RULES INVOLVED

Pennsylvania’s Wrongful Death Act, codified at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301, states: