In The Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The...
[…] Brown, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S.Ct. 1201, 182 L.Ed.2d 42 (2012) for support. In Marmet, the Supreme Court of the United States held that the FAA preempted a state law which precluded the enforcement of pre-dis-pute arbitration agreements in nursing home disputes involving personal injury or death. See id. at 1204 (observing that West Virginia’s prohibition was “a cat-egorical rule prohibiting arbitration of a particular type of claim,” and therefore was contrary to the re-quirements of the FAA). According to Extendicare, the FAA likewise preempted Rule 213(e) to the extent that

5 Section 8301(a) provides as follows:

(a) General rule. – An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover dam-ages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of an-other if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a).

Page 63: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The following individuals and entities were the parties in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court

App. 12