In The Supreme Court of the United States · 1/16/2017  · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The...
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 128(f ).

Co-Executors counter that Pa.R.C.P. 213(e) is ap-plicable as arbitration agreements do not divest a court of jurisdiction over the dispute, as demonstrated by the fact that when a matter is referred to arbitra-tion, the trial action is stayed, not dismissed. See Schantz v. Dodgeland, 830 A.2d 1265, 1266-67 (Pa.Su-per.2003); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(d) (“An action or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to ar-bitration, shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an application for such an order has been made under this section.”).