In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] By contrast, a statute that protects consumers against bait-and-switch pricing easily satisfies New York’s

3 If petitioners are right that there is no difference between a prohibition on credit card surcharges and a prohibition on cash discounts, the proper conclusion would be not that the statute regulates how dual pricing may be labeled, but rather that it pro-hibits dual pricing altogether. Interpreting Florida’s similar stat-ute prohibiting “a surcharge . . . for electing to use a credit card,” Fla. Stat. § 501.0117(1), the Eleventh Circuit observed that “The statute might appear at first blush to ban . . . dual-pricing,” re-jecting that reading only because Florida’s statute “expressly al-lowed [merchants] to offer a ‘discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash.’ ” Dana’s, 807 F.3d at 1243 (quoting Section 501.0117(1)). Section 518, by contrast, does not expressly allow discounts.