IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED...
[…] The en banc Ninth Circuit court also properly applied the correct standards

under the VRA to the uncontroverted facts in the record, and its application of the

VRA would not warrant this Court’s certiorari review and is unlikely to be reversed

on the merits.

Section 2 of the VRA provides in relevant part: “No voting . . . standard,

practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied . . . in a manner which results in

a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on

-25-

account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A violation “is established if, based

on the totality of the circumstances, it is shown that the political processes . . . are

not equally open to participation by members of a [protected] class . . . in that its

members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate

in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b).

Courts have repeatedly found that the text of § 2 requires that, “‘[i]n

assessing both elements, courts should consider ‘the totality of the circumstances.’”

LOWV, 769 F.3d at 240 (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b)); see also Veasey v. Abbot,