In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-03-18 · in Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Byrd,...
[…] Stanford University, 489 U.S. 468, 477, 109 S. Ct. 1248, 103 L. Ed. 2d 488 (1989)). Contracts relating to the operation of a ski resort unquestiona-bly involve commerce, Heath v. Aspen Skiing Corp., 325 F. Supp. 223, 231 (D. Colo. 1971), and so the FAA plainly applies to the SPA Agreement’s arbitration clause.

Page 91: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-03-18 · in Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213, 105 S. Ct. 1238, 84 L. Ed. 2d 158 (1985) [hereinafter Dean Witter]

App. 39

action. FAA § 4 (non-party may petition “any United States district court which, save for such agreement, would have jurisdiction under title 28, in a civil action . . . [Emphasis added.]”); UUAA § 78B-11-106 (“(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 78B-11-129 [inapplicable here], an application for judicial relief under this chapter shall be made by mo-tion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or rule of court for making and hearing mo-tions. (2) [If no action is pending then] notice of an initial motion to the court under this chapter shall be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by law or rule of court for serving motions in pending cases. [Emphasis added.]

So whether the Court dismisses any claims, whether it strikes any pleadings and whether it bifurcates any portion of this consolidated proceeding is utterly immaterial.