IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON · 779 F3d 352 (6th Cir 2015 ... PLANCO Fin. Servs.,...
[…] Smelser, 553 F Supp 259, 260 (ND Tex 1982) (finding “request for monetary
damages” “barred by 26 U.S.C. § 3403”).
B. State Law Immunizes Starbucks From Plaintiffs’ Tax-Withholding Claims.
As under federal law, Starbucks also enjoys immunity from Plaintiffs’
claims under state law. Oregon law requires that, at the same time an employer
remits withheld federal income taxes to the IRS, “the employer shall [also] pay
over to the [Oregon] Department of Revenue * * * the amounts required to be
withheld under” state provisions governing employer income tax withholding.
ORS 316.197(1). Like the federal government, Oregon explicitly immunizes
employers from employee suits for such withholding: “No employee has any
right of action against an employer in respect of any moneys deducted from
wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section.”
ORS 316.197(2). As that provision makes clear, Oregon immunizes employers
from employee tax-withholding suits even where the withholding is not in
42
compliance with Oregon law, as long as the employer is acting in at least
“intended compliance with this section.” Id. (emphasis added).