IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON · 779 F3d 352 (6th Cir 2015 ... PLANCO Fin. Servs.,...
[…] withholding taxes on behalf of the federal and Oregon governments. And
because Plaintiffs’ claims are non-severable (see supra, pp. 35-36), they must
be dismissed if Starbucks enjoys immunity under federal or state law.
37
A. Federal Law Immunizes Starbucks From Plaintiffs’ Tax-Withholding Claims.
Reinforcing the prohibition on private litigation over federal tax
withholding, the Internal Revenue Code immunizes employers from liability “to
any person for the amount of any * * * payment” “deducted and withheld” as
federal income or FICA taxes. 26 USC § 3403; see also id. § 3102(b)
(“indemnif[ying]” employers “against the claims and demands of any person
for the amount of any such [FICA] payment made by such employer”). Instead,
an “employer shall be liable” to the IRS alone “for the payment of the tax
required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter.” 26 USC § 3403.
These immunity provisions, like the Anti-Injunction Act, apply in both state and
federal courts.