IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON · 779 F3d 352 (6th Cir 2015 ... PLANCO Fin. Servs.,...
[…] claims, see 26 USC §§ 3403, 3102(b)—but rather to file an administrative claim
with the IRS, see id. §§ 6511, 6402 (government required to “refund” “any
overpayment”); 26 CFR § 301.6402-1 (same). Unless a timely claim is filed
with the IRS, “a suit for refund, regardless of whether the tax is alleged to have
been ‘erroneously,’ ‘illegally,’ or ‘wrongfully collected,’ [26 USC]
§§ 1346(a)(1), 7422(a), may not be maintained in any court.” Dalm, 494 U.S.
at 602. Second, if the employee remains dissatisfied, she may file a lawsuit in
federal court, but “only against the United States.” 26 USC § 7422(f)(1).6
5 As explained in Part II.B, infra, Oregon law likewise immunizes employers who act as private tax collection agents. See ORS 316.197(2); see also ORS 316.032(2) (“Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law.”).
6 Short of litigation, employees have several other tools at their disposal to correct any withholding that they believe to be inaccurate. For example, an employee may ask her employer to reissue a corrected W-2 reflecting what they
23