IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA TONGUE … · In this case, the Northern Cheyenne...
[…] prevent further degradation of water quality. Id. § 1313(d)(4); see also PUD No. 1,

511 U.S. at 705. EPA’s regulations require states to “develop and adopt a

statewide antidegradation policy.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a). Where the quality of the

waters is better than levels necessary to support existing uses, the regulations

Page 32: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA TONGUE … · In this case, the Northern Cheyenne Tribe (Tribe), Tongue River Water Users’ Association (TRWUA) and Northern Plains Resource

21

require maintenance and protection of these high quality waters. Id. §

131.12(a)(2). States may not permit degradation of high quality waters unless the

state finds that “allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate

important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are

located.” Id. Even if a state chooses to allow degradation for these reasons, it

must still protect existing uses and “assure” that “the highest statutory and

regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources” will be applied. Id.