IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA TONGUE … · In this case, the Northern Cheyenne...
[…] see, e.g., Texas Oil and Gas, 161 F.3d at 928-29; Natural Resources Def. Council,

859 F.2d at 183; Shank, 600 N.E.2d at 1061.

B. The Permits Violate the CWA’s and WQA’s Nondegradation Policies.

“Where the quality of the waters exceed levels necessary to support

propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation,” EPA regulations

mandate that state antidegradation (or nondegradation) policies protect and

maintain such higher water quality unless the state authorizes the degradation after

applying the rigorous nondegradation review process. 40 C.F. R. § 131.12(a)(2).

Even if a state decides to allow degradation of water quality, it must still fully

protect existing uses and require the “highest statutory and regulatory requirements

for all new and existing point sources.” Id.

There is no dispute that the quality of the waters of the Tongue River

currently surpasses the State’s water quality standards for SAR and EC. By

allowing the discharge of untreated CBM wastewater, DEQ has authorized Fidelity