IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA TONGUE … · In this case, the Northern Cheyenne...
[…] determining significance, will not cause significant degradation of water quality in

the Tongue River.

The District Court’s Order upholding the permits erred in holding that they

did not violate either federal or state nondegradation policies. App. A (22-25).

The court was also wrong in determining that DEQ had no discretion to disregard

the unlawful 2003 Rule when it issued the permits. Id.

The Fidelity permits violate the CWA because they authorize Fidelity to

degrade the waters of the Tongue River without undertaking the rigorous

nondegradation review required by 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). DEQ’s issuance of

the permits also failed to ensure that the “highest statutory and regulatory

requirements for all new and existing point sources” – BADCT for new sources

Page 44: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA TONGUE … · In this case, the Northern Cheyenne Tribe (Tribe), Tongue River Water Users’ Association (TRWUA) and Northern Plains Resource

33

and BAT for existing sources – would be required.