IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA · no choice but to beat Overby to the point of...
[…] object during the sentencing hearing before the district court. State v. Rosling,
2008 MT 62, ¶ 76, 342 Mont. 1, 180 P.3d 1102 (Rosling failed to preserve issue by
timely objecting to the prosecutor‟s remarks, and issue was not properly before the
31
Court because he did not raise a plausible allegation that his sentence was illegal
due to the remarks). As a general rule, a party may raise on direct appeal only
those issues and claims that were properly preserved by timely objection in the
trial court. State v. West, 2008 MT 338, ¶ 16, 346 Mont. 244, 194 P.3d 683;
see Mont. Code Ann. § 46-20-104(2) (on appeal this Court may review “any
alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment”).
In order to preserve an objection for appeal, a party must state grounds for
the objection that are sufficiently specific. In re B.I. and N.G., 2009 MT 350, ¶ 16,
353 Mont. 183, 218 P.3d 1235 (citing State v. Benson, 1999 MT 324, ¶ 19,
297 Mont. 321, 992 P.2d 831).