IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS · warrant requirement for entry into the residence...
[…] App. 3d at 538.

Page 11: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS · warrant requirement for entry into the residence was excused under-2-the doctr ine of “h ot pursuit.” 371 Ill. ... anybody could

-11-

We allowed Wear’s petition for leave to appeal. 210 Ill. 2d R.315(a).

ANALYSIS

Section 11–501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS5/11–501.1(a) (West 2006)) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]nyperson who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicleupon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have givenconsent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine forthe purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person’sblood if arrested *** for [DUI].”