IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO · 5/2/2017  · requirements. Even ITD appears to...
[…] The Court should obviously deny its request.

PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE BRIEF -- 41

Page 47: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO · 5/2/2017  · requirements. Even ITD appears to recognize that the August 20th Memorandum is inadequate to justify the Conoco permits

VIII. PLAINTIFFS REQUEST AN AWARD OF FEES AND EXPENSES AS PREVAILING PARTIES.

Finally, assuming they prevail before this Court, Plaintiffs respectfully request an

award of reasonable attorneys fees and expenses incurred in this litigation, in both the

district court and before this Court, pursuant to I.C. § 12-117(a), to be paid by ITD (as the

defendant state agency).

That statute authorizes an award of fees and expenses to the prevailing party “in

any administrative or civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency

. . . and a person,” if the court finds that the losing party acted without a reasonable basis

in fact or law. See I.C. § 12-117(a). ITD is a state agency subject to this statutory fee

award provision.

An award in favor of Plaintiffs is appropriate here because ITD lacked a