In the Supreme Court of the State of California E V3.pdf · Bodinson Mfg. Co. v. Cal ... (Regents...
[…] shall, in public session, be opened, examined, and declared by

-13-

the board."

(7) "Of the proposals submitted .... the proposal which calls for the

lowest rental shall be finally accepted, or the board shall reject

all bids [emphasis added]."

Because 17417 contains express language prescribing specific

procedures that apply to the Sublease agreement by which District pays

Contractor to leaseback District's own real property with the facilities

constructed by Contractor thereon it controls over any general language in

17406. Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 "when a general and patiicular provision are

inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"; Woods v. Young (1991) 53

Ca1.3d 315, 325 "specific provision relating to a particular subject will govern

a general provision".

2. The Howard Decision is Legally Incorrect Because it Renders 17417 Inoperative, Superfluous and Nugatory