In the Supreme Court of the State of California E V3.pdf · Bodinson Mfg. Co. v. Cal ... (Regents...
[…] most consideration to the public owner of the propeliy so as to avoid any gift

of public propeliy. A lease leaseback alTangement would not work if the both

the site lease and the sublease had to be competitively bid since it would be

possible that the successful bidder on the site lease might not be the successful

bidder on the sublease.

3. The Superior Court's Interpretation of Education Code Sections 17406 and 17417 Is Contrary to Established Rules of Statutory Interpretation

a. The Superior Court's Interpretation of Education Code Sections 17406 and 17417 Is Contrary to the Rule that the Specific Controls the General

A well-established rule of statutory interpretation is that the specific

controls the general. See Code Civ. Proc., § 1859. "[W]hen a general and

paliicular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"

People v. Superior Court (Jimenez) (2002) 28 Cal.4th 798, 808; Miller v.

Superior Court (1999) 21 Ca1.4th 883, 895; San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v.

Board o/Supervisors (1992) 2 Cal.4th 571,577 ["A special act is considered

an exception to the general statute"]; Woods v.