In the Supreme Court of the State of California E V3.pdf · Bodinson Mfg. Co. v. Cal ... (Regents...
[…] IV.

ARGUMENT

A. The Trial Court Properly Denied McGee's Request for Judicial

Notice as to Exhibits A Through F, L, and N Because They Are

Hearsay and Irrelevant

McGee asserts that the trial court erred by refusing to take judicial

notice of newspaper articles, lease-leaseback presentation material, and a

legal opinion on contractor conflicts of interest which were attached as

Exhibits "A" through "F," "L," and "N" in its papers in opposition to the

District's Demurrer and Motion to Strike. (AOB, p. 12.)

McGee's Request for Judicial Notice was made pursuant to

Evidence Code section 452(g), which provides for judicial notice of "facts

and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial

jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of

dispute," and section 452(h), which provides for judicial notice of "facts

and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable

of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably

indisputable accuracy." As the comments to Section 452 state,