In the Supreme Court of the State of California E V3.pdf · Bodinson Mfg. Co. v. Cal ... (Regents...
[…] (2 AA

373:23-28 and 3 AA 513:22-26.) Taxpayer's Fourth Cause of Action at «j!«j!

42-56 sufficiently alleged the Lease-Leaseback Contracts are illegal, void and

unenforceable because their award to Contractor created a conflict of interest

under Govemment Code section 1090 and/or common law conflict of interest

principals based on Contractor's two prior professional consulting service

contracts with District involving the Projects which are the subject of the

Lease-Leaseback Contracts. (1 AA 17-21.)

1. California Law on Contractor's Conflict of Interest Under Government Code Section 1090

Govemment Code section 1090 broadly prohibits state and municipal

officials from being "financially interested in any contract made by them in

their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."

See also Morgan Hill Ul1~fred School Dist. v. Amoroso (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1083, 1086 and 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 209, 210 (1979) which state the lease-leaseback provisions of Education Code sections 39300 39325 (culTently (§§ 17400-17429) are a method for financing school construction.

-38-