In the Supreme Court of the State of California E V3.pdf · Bodinson Mfg. Co. v. Cal ... (Regents...
[…] contractor pays money to the school district from competitive bids - but not to

the contracts for leaseback agreements or constmction agreements whereby a

school district pays money out - is confinned by reviewing the entire

enactment of which 17406 is a part, specifically Aliicle 2. Dubins v. Regents

afUniversity afCa!(fornia, supra, 25 Cal. App. 4th 77,83. 17406 appears in

Title 1, Pmi 10.5, Chapter 4 of the Education Code, entitled "Property: Sale,

Lease, Exchange" and Aliicle 2: "Leasing ofPropeliy." A companion statute

in Article 2 - 17404 - entitled "Exemptions," states that sections "17455 to

17480, inclusive, shall not apply to leases made pursuant to this aliicle."

Sections 17455 through 17480 are the enumerated provisions appearing under

Aliicle 4 of the Education Code entitled "Sale or Lease of Real Propeliy."

There is nothing in 17406, in Aliicle 2 or anywhere else in Chapter 4