In the Supreme Court of the State of California E V3.pdf · Bodinson Mfg. Co. v. Cal ... (Regents...
[…] dismissal below.

D. The Trial Court Correctly Sustained the Demurrer to the Third

Cause of Action Because Education Code Section 17417 Does

Not Apply to the Lease-Leaseback Procedures in Education

Code Section 17406

In the third cause of action, McGee alleges that the Lease-Leaseback

Agreement with Balfour Beatty is illegal, void, and unenforceable because

the District failed to comply with Education Code section 17417. (1 AA

12-16 [FAC, GJGJ 32-41].) McGee's contention is misplaced in that the

Education Code section 17406 plainly provides that the lease-leaseback

procedure is not subject to section 17417. The first sentence of section

17406 states "Notwithstanding Section J 74 J 7, the governing board of a

school district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum rental

of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real

property that belongs to the district. .. " (Emphasis added.)

By phrasing the statute in this way, the Legislature clearly intended

to remove the lease-leaseback process from the requirements of section

17417. The use of the word "notwithstanding" indicates that the language