IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE and …
[…] - 28 -
all of their shares while this lawsuit was pending. Regardless of whether the
claims are derivative or direct (they are derivative), Plaintiffs claims are not
personal and instead travel with the shares.
1. Non-Personal Claims Transfer with a Sale of Stock.
A claim is non-personal when “the right to assert the claim and benefit
from any recovery is a property right associated with the shares.” Activision, 124
A.3d at 1044. This principal is codified in 6 Del. C. § 8-302(a), which provides
that “a purchaser of a . . . security acquires all rights in the security that the
transferor had or had power to transfer.” (emphasis added). Rights outside the
security, i.e., personal rights of the holder, do not pass with the sale. In re
Sunstates Corp. S’holder Litig., 2001 WL 432447, at *3 (Del. Ch. Apr. 18, 2001).
A claim is personal only when it is “not a property right carried by the