IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS circuit court later amended its order to add the...
[…] “In all common law, statutory or other actions that seekdamages on account of death, bodily injury, or physicaldamage to property based on negligence, or product liabilitybased on any theory or doctrine, recovery of non-economicdamages shall be limited to $500,000 per plaintiff. There shallbe no recovery for hedonic damages.” 735 ILCS5/2–1115.1(a) (West 1996).

The statute defined “non-economic damages” as “damages which areintangible, including but not limited to damages for pain andsuffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss ofsociety.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1115.2(b) (West 1996). The statute defined“economic damages,” which were not capped, as “all damages whichare tangible, such as damages for past and future medical expenses,loss of income or earnings and other property loss.” 735 ILCS5/2–1115.2(a) (West 1996). The sum of noneconomic and economicdamages constituted “compensatory damages.” 735 ILCS5/2–1115.2(c) (West 1996). Thus, damages which were intended tomake a person whole were limited by section 2–1115.1. Best, 179 Ill.2d at 384.