IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · determine whether Mr. Pemberton was a...
[…] Gore, 531 U.S.

    98, 107 (2000) (referring to the various Florida county election commissions using “varying standards to

    determine what was a legal vote” in the 2000 presidential election); Marks, 74 Tenn. at 20 (noting that

    some duties of the board of inspectors were ministerial, such as counting votes, but determining which

    votes were genuine and intelligible was a quasi-judicial act).

  • - 19 -

    from the registrant’s answers to the questions on the application “and other questions, if

    necessary,” that the registrant is entitled to register. Id. § 2-2-120 (2014). If the

    administrator rejects the registration, the registrant has a right to appeal the

    administrator’s decision to the county election commission. Id. § 2-2-125(a)-(b). Under

    the Election Code, “[t]he action of the [county] commission on the registrant’s

    application for registration on appeal shall be a final administrative action.” Id. § 2-2-

    125(c). This provision explicitly gives county election commissions the authority to

    make a quasi-judicial final administrative decision regarding voter qualifications. Id.

    Moreover, the Tennessee Coordinator of Elections, as the State’s chief