IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · determine whether Mr. Pemberton was a...
[…] The Coordinator serves as the “chief

    administrative election officer of the state.” Id. § 2-11-201(b). Tennessee Code

    Annotated section 2-11-202 lists the duties of the Coordinator. See generally id. § 2-11-

    202 (2014). One of the Coordinator’s many duties is to “[a]dvise election commissions,

    primary boards, and administrators of elections as to the proper methods of performing

    their duties.” Id. § 2-11-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is also required to “[a]uthoritatively

    interpret the election laws for all persons administering them.” Id. § 2-11-202(a)(4). In

    addition, the Coordinator must “maintain uniformity in the application, operation and

    interpretation of the election code,” id. § 2-11-201(b), and “may make rules and

    regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of the election code,” subject to the

    Secretary of State’s concurrence, id. § 2-11-201(c).

    Relevant to this case, the Election Code requires the Coordinator to “[e]nsure that

    all election commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from becoming