IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · determine whether Mr. Pemberton was a...
[…] Id.

    Moreover, the Tennessee Coordinator of Elections, as the State’s chief

    administrative officer responsible for elections, supervises all elections in cooperation

    with the county election commissions and “[a]dvise[s] election commissions, primary

    boards, and administrators of elections as to the proper methods of performing their

    duties.” Id. § 2-12-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is also required to “[a]uthoritatively

    interpret the election laws for all persons administering them,” id. § 2-11-202(a)(4),

    “maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election

    code,” id. § 2-11-201(b), and “may make rules and regulations as necessary to carry out

    the provisions of the election code,” subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of State,

    id. § 2-11-201(c). Relevant to this case, the Election Code requires the Coordinator to

    “[e]nsure that all election commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from