IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · determine whether Mr. Pemberton was a...
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-1-101. One of its stated goals was to secure “freedom and purity

    of the ballot.” Id. § 2-1-102. To that end, the Coordinator supervises all elections and

    advises all county election commissions and administrators “as to the proper methods of

    performing their duties.” Id. § 2-12-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is to “[a]uthoritatively

    interpret the election laws for all persons administering them,” id. § 2-11-202(a)(4), and

    “maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election

    code,” id. § 2-11-201(b).

    More specifically, the Election Code directs county election commissions to print

    ballots “on which shall be only the names of candidates who have qualified.” Id. § 2-5-

    202 (emphases added); see id. § 2-5-204 (indicating that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s

    name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petitions”

    except under certain circumstances). The Coordinator must “[e]nsure that all election

    commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from becoming qualified to have

    such person’s name placed on any ballot wherein such person is seeking to be nominated