IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · determine whether Mr. Pemberton was a...
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-13.5-

    301(3) (providing that a candidate’s qualifications may be challenged by filing an action “in the district

    court in the county in which the local government is located); La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1403 (providing that

    “district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of actions objecting to candidacy”); 25 Pa. Cons.

    Stat. § 3376 (providing that “contested nominations” of judges must be filed in the court of common

    pleas).

    24

    See generally La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1409 (imposing time restrictions on court proceedings); N.C.

    Gen. Stat. § 163-127.4 (imposing time restrictions on the administrative hearing panel); see also Wis.

    Stat. Ann. § 5.06 (stating that a complaint under the statute “shall be filed promptly so as not to prejudice

    the rights of any other party” and that “[i]n no case may a complaint relating to nominations,

    qualifications of candidates[,] or ballot preparation be filed later than 10 days after the complainant knew

    or should have known that a violation of law or abuse of discretion occurred or was proposed to occur”).

  • - 25 -

    the Election Commission should have done in this case, which is to initiate a declaratory

    judgment action on its own behalf to resolve any questions raised about Mr. Pemberton’s

    residency. No. E2012-01094-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 2146310, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App.