IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIOPlaintiffs filed a complaint in the Court of Common Pleas in Erie...
[…] 5
same for want of knowledge." (Emphasis added) Firelands won't even admit that Duncan
died there - so how much trust can be put in their records?
Counsel for Plaintiffs can say that she has proof beyond a reasonable doubt that
the decedent died at Firelands Hospital. While Firelands Hospital's states that they have
no information or knowledge that the decedent died there or was a patient. As such, how
can Plaintiff get an affidavit of merit?
Defendant Hospital could have filed an affidavit of "noninvolvement" if they
truly believe that the decedent wasn't in their hospital - but didn't. R.C. § 2323.45
Medical liability action - affidavit of noninvolvement by health care provider -
procedure, states:
(A)(1) A health care provider named as a defendant in a civil action basedupon a medical claim is permitted to file a motion with the court fordismissal of the claim accompanied by an affidavit of noninvolvement.The defendant shall notify all parties in writing of the filing of the motion.Prior to ruling on the motion, the court shall allow the parties not less thanthirty days from the date that the parties were served with the notice torespond to the motion.
(2) An affidavit of noninvolvement shall set forth, with particularity, thefacts that demonstrate that the defendant was misidentified or otherwisenot involved individually or through the action of the defendant's agents oremployees in the care and treatment of the plaintiff, was not obligatedindividually or through the defendant's agents or employees to provide forthe care and treatment of the plaintiff, and could not have caused thealleged malpractice individually or through the defendant's agents oremployees in any way.
What if the hospital omits crucial evidence from the records? In the movie The
Verdict the whole case was based on a less than forthright, but highly imminent, doctor
having a"I" changed to a "9". Under the circumstances of that movie no one, based on