IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO State of Ohio ex rel. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO State of Ohio ex ......
[…] Territory pursuant to R.C. 3311.21 and R.C. 3505.071. Affidavit of Karla Herron

(“Herron Affidavit”), Exhibit 4 hereto.

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO State of Ohio ex rel. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO State of Ohio ex ... explained that Respondent did not have the authority to approve the tax rate because

9 11079375v8

17. R.C. 3311.21 required the DCBOE to “receive resolutions for filing and send them to the

boards of elections of each county in which territory of the district is located, furnish all

ballots for the election as provided in R.C. 3505.071 of the Revised Code, and prepare

the election notice.”

18. R.C. 3505.071 requires that when “a school district extends into one or more counties

*** such county board of elections shall, within ten days after such filing, send to all

other boards of elections of counties having territory within the school district, notice of

such filing. The county containing the most populous portion of the school district shall

furnish all ballots for school questions and issues for the school district.”

19. DCBOE received a certified copy of DACC’s Resolution to Proceed and the Resolution

of Necessity as well as a Certificate of Estimated Property Tax Revenue from the County

Auditor. Josh Pedaline (“Pedaline”), the former Director of Elections for the DCBOE,