IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA · PDF filelegal test for notice required to overcome a vagueness...
[…] 1 Herbert Thorndike Tiffany, A Treatise on the Law of Landlord and

Tenant § 79(c)(4), at 526 (1912) (disturbance by acts of sovereign do not

breach covenant of quiet enjoyment). We think the same reasoning

applies when a claim is made that the landlord violates provisions of the

IURLTA when acting pursuant to an order by municipal authorities.

Because we do not find an obvious or unavoidable conflict between the

IURLTA and the ordinance as applied in this case, we reject Lewis’s

implied conflict preemption claim.7

4. Implied field preemption claim. Lewis relies on Iowa Code

section 562A.27A, which permits a landlord to recover possession of an

apartment where the tenant “has created or maintained a threat

constituting a clear and present danger to the health or safety of other

tenants.” Iowa Code § 562A.27A(1). Lewis argues section 562A.27A(1)

“exclusively addresses and occupies the field of eviction of tenants where

the tenant allegedly has created a ‘clear and present danger to the health

or safety of other tenants.’ ”8 As noted above, however, the ordinance at