IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA · PDF filelegal test for notice required to overcome a vagueness...
[…] Dubuque, Iowa, Code § 6-6-4(B)(3). Lewis cites Iowa Code section

562A.33, which provides that “[a] landlord may not recover or take

possession of [a] dwelling unit by action or otherwise . . . except in case

of abandonment, surrender, or as permitted in this chapter.” According

to Lewis, the only way Jaeger could evict her under the circumstances of

this case was to institute an eviction procedure under the IURLTA.

Based on the premise that Jaeger must proceed under the IURLTA

in any eviction, Lewis cites Iowa Code section 562A.27A as the procedure

that Jaeger was required to follow. Iowa Code section 562A.27A provides

that a landlord may bring a proceeding to evict a tenant where the tenant

has created “[a] clear and present danger to the health or safety of other

tenants.” Under Iowa Code section 562A.27A(1), a tenant is entitled to

three days’ notice and an opportunity to contest the eviction in a court

proceeding. According to Lewis, Jaeger and the City circumvented the

procedural requirements of the IURLTA by invoking the alleged authority