IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA · PDF filelegal test for notice required to overcome a vagueness...
[…] Therefore, Jaeger is not liable for any claimed unlawful entry arising from

Johnson’s intrusion into Lewis’s apartment.16

F. Bad Faith Retention of Security Deposit. It is undisputed

that Jaeger failed to return Lewis’s rental deposit in the amount of $465.

Iowa Code section 562A.12(3) requires a landlord to return a tenant’s

rental deposit or provide a written statement showing the specific reason

for withholding the deposit within thirty days of the receipt of the

tenant’s mailing address or delivery instructions. Iowa Code section

562A.12(7) states:

7. The bad faith retention of a deposit by a landlord, or any portion of the rental deposit, in violation of this

16Nothing in this opinion should be construed as preventing a landlord from reasonably permitting workers access to an apartment for the purpose of abating a potential hazard or for any other lawful purpose.

Page 34: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA · PDF filelegal test for notice required to overcome a vagueness challenge in Knight v. ... the apartment and placed them outside the apartment building.

34

section shall subject the landlord to punitive damages not to exceed two hundred dollars in addition to actual damages.

The burden is on the tenant to show the landlord held the security

deposit in bad faith before punitive damages will be awarded. Roeder v.

Nolan, 321 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Iowa 1982). Bad faith can be established by

circumstantial or direct evidence. Id. at 5.