IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASIN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 14-0534 RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS,...
[…] the operator and nonoperator (if any) either cannot be found or do not have sufficient assets, the
Commission may plug the well. Id. § 89.043(a); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.14(b)(3)(A).
Chapter 89 also provides a liability defense to those engaged in plugging operations in
good faith. Specifically, “[t]he commission and its employees and agents, the operator, and the
1 An inactive well is “an unplugged well that has had no reported production, disposal, injection, or other
permitted activity for a period of greater than 12 months.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.002(a)(12).
2 An operator is “a person who assumes responsibility for the physical operation and control of a well as
shown by a form the person files with the commission and the commission approves.” Id. § 89.002(a)(2).
3 In lieu of plugging an inactive well, the operator may restore the well to active status or seek approval from
the Commission for an extension of the plugging deadline. 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.15(b).
3