IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASIN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 14-0534 RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS,...
[…] Accordingly, we reject Gulf Energy’s
argument that section 89.045 cannot apply to the Commission’s erroneous plugging of well 708S-
5.
2. Defining and Applying Good-Faith Defense
On section 89.045’s application to the facts at hand, the Commission argues that the trial
evidence conclusively established that the Commission acted in good faith or, at the very least, the
trial court erred in failing to submit a good-faith jury question. To properly apply the good-faith
defense, we must first examine the parties’ dispute as to what “good faith” means. Again, section
89.045 provides a defense to liability “for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or
omitted to be done by [the Commission] in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter.” TEX.
NAT. RES. CODE § 89.045. The statute does not define “good faith” or “good-faith effort.”12 The
12 The term “good faith claim” is defined in chapter 89 as “a factually supported claim based on a recognized
legal theory to a continuing possessory right in a mineral estate.”