IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASIN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 14-0534 RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS,...
[…] Rather, the Commission submitted its own good-faith question that
did not define the term.
12
in (1) honesty in belief or purpose, (2) faithfulness to one’s duty or obligation, (3) observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in a given trade or business, or (4) absence of
intent to defraud or to seek unconscionable advantage.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 808 (10th ed.
2009). Only one of these four definitions references a reasonableness standard, and it is essentially
identical to one of the Uniform Commercial Code’s statutory definitions of the term. See TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.201(b)(20) (defining good faith to mean “honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”).15
These definitions focus overwhelmingly on subjective state of mind and are consistent with
our interpretation of the term in an unrelated context. In Associated Indemnity Corp. v. CAT
Contracting, Inc., we examined a surety agreement that required indemnity for claims settled by