IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASIN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS No. 14-0534 RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS,...
[…] and, alternatively, that the trial court erred in failing to submit a jury question on the defense.
Second, as an alternative argument in the event the Court concludes that section 89.045 bars Gulf
Energy’s tort damages but not its contract damages, the Commission contends that the trial court
erred in ruling as a matter of law that a binding contract was in effect when the well was plugged
and in refusing to submit that issue to the jury. We address these issues in turn.
A. Good-Faith Defense
1. Preliminary Issues
To reiterate, under section 89.045 “[t]he commission and its employees and agents, the
operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done
or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter.”
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.045. No findings were made about this defense because the trial court
refused to submit it to the jury.
As an initial matter, Gulf Energy argues that the legislative resolution granting it