IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GUAM IN RE: … of the 34th Guam Legislature. See In re Request of I...
[…] therefore valid regardless of whether it conflicted with the Organic Act). Based upon the

legislative history and amendments to both section 2104 and the Organic Act, Congress has not

definitively resolved this question.2

                                                            2 The Governor argues in support of his position that the 1968 amendments to the Organic Act “effectively

repealed” section 2104. Pet’r’s Br. at 18. Congress has never—in either the 1968 amendments or any subsequent amendments—explicitly annulled 2 GCA § 2104. Although the “approval” procedure under the original 1950 Organic Act has since been repealed, under the current iteration of 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423i, “[t]he Congress of the United States reserves the power and authority to annul” any local Guam law passed by the Legislature. 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423i.