IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GUAM IN RE: … of the 34th Guam Legislature. See In re Request of I...
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Nevertheless, “the court must declare a

In Re: Request of I Maga’låhen Guåhan Eddie Baza Calvo Relative to the Interpretation and Application of Organic Act Section 1423b and What Constitutes the Affirmative Vote of the Members of I Liheslaturan Guåhan, 2017 Guam 14, Opinion Page 5 of 33

 

legislative enactment [inorganic] if an analysis of the [organicity] claim compels such a result.”

Id. (citations omitted).

IV. ANALYSIS

[7] The Government of Guam was created by, and derives its authority from, the Organic

Act. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (“The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this

chapter . . . .”). In other words, “[t]he Organic Act serves the function of a constitution for

Guam.” Underwood v. Guam Election Comm’n, 2006 Guam 17 ¶ 16; see also Haeuser v. Guam

(Dep’t of Law), 97 F.3d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir. 1996); Snow v. United States, 85 U.S. 317, 319-20

(1873).