IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GUAM IN RE: … of the 34th Guam Legislature. See In re Request of I...
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

IV. ANALYSIS

[7] The Government of Guam was created by, and derives its authority from, the Organic

Act. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (“The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this

chapter . . . .”). In other words, “[t]he Organic Act serves the function of a constitution for

Guam.” Underwood v. Guam Election Comm’n, 2006 Guam 17 ¶ 16; see also Haeuser v. Guam

(Dep’t of Law), 97 F.3d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir. 1996); Snow v. United States, 85 U.S. 317, 319-20

(1873). Section 1423b of the Organic Act states the following:

The legislature shall be the judge of the selection and qualification of its own members. It shall choose from its members its own officers, determine its rules and procedure, not inconsistent with this chapter, and keep a journal. The quorum of the legislature shall consist of a simple majority of its members. No bill shall become a law unless it shall have been passed at a meeting, at which a quorum was present, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting, which vote shall be by yeas and nays.

48 U.S.C.A. § 1423b (emphases added).

[8] The Governor asserts that pursuant to section 1423b, only two requirements are necessary

for a bill to be ratified by the Legislature: (1) the presence of a quorum and (2) the affirmative

vote of the majority of the present and voting members.