IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GUAM IN RE: … of the 34th Guam Legislature. See In re Request of I...
[…] 1. The History of the Organic Act and 2 GCA § 2104

[23] The Organic Act was enacted on August 1, 1950, in order “[t]o provide a civil

government for Guam.” Organic Act of Guam, Pub. L. No. 81-630, 64 Stat. 384, 384 (1950)

(codified as amended at 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421 et seq.). While the original version of the Organic

Act created and empowered the Legislature, the portion later codified as section 1423b did not

contain any majority-vote requirements for the passage of legislation. See generally id. Section

19 of the original version of the Organic Act, later codified as 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423i, set forth a

specific congressional review regime for all local laws passed by the Government of Guam. This

section provided in pertinent part that:

All laws enacted by the legislature shall be reported by the Governor to the head of the department or agency designated by the President under section 3 of this Act, and by him to the Congress of the United States, which reserves the power and authority to annul the same. If any such law is not annulled by the Congress of the United States within one year of the date of its receipt by that body, it shall be deemed to have been approved.

Organic Act of Guam § 19, 64 Stat. at 389 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423i)

(emphasis added).

[24] Nearly eighteen years after Guam’s initial civilian government was established by the