IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA ROQUE...
[…] this Court should affirm the lower court’s dismissal of De La Fuente’s claims.
2
B. Enumeration of Error.
The Court has requested that the parties file their briefs simultaneously. As
such, Secretary Kemp cannot identify the specific enumeration or enumerations of
error that De La Fuente will raise.
C. Jurisdiction.
The Supreme Court of Georgia, rather than the Court of Appeals of Georgia,
has jurisdiction over this direct appeal because an appeal of a superior court ruling
on a writ of mandamus filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-171(c) must be taken to
the Supreme Court. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-171(c) (“From any decision of the superior
court an appeal may be taken within five days after the entry thereof to the
Supreme Court.”).1
D. Standard of Review.
“A trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for
which relief may be granted is reviewed de novo.” Northway v. Allen, 291 Ga.
227, 229 (2012).