In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: November 23, 2009...
[…] convictions, to the statutory maximum of ten years in prison. See OCGA § 17-

10-7.

At the close of the State’s case at trial and in a motion for new trial, Harris

argued that a riding lawnmower does not qualify as a “motor vehicle” under

OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (5) (A), but the trial court rejected that argument. The

Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions, also holding, among other things,

that a riding lawnmower is a “motor vehicle” under that statute. Harris, 295 Ga.

App. at 729-730. Only that issue is raised on certiorari before this Court.

2. OCGA §§ 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 set forth a series of theft-related

criminal offenses including theft by taking, which prohibits “unlawfully tak[ing]

. . . any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property,”

§ 16-8-2. OCGA § 16-8-12 then establishes different punishment ranges for

different varieties of theft. “If the property which was the subject of the theft

exceeded $500.00 in value,” the penalty is “imprisonment for not less than one