In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: November 23, 2009...
[…] 3

Page 22: In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: November 23, 2009 ...statecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com/... · iterations may differ.1 1 All with emphasis added, see, e.g., OCGA

an absurd result. As such, the majority’s interpretation cannot stand. See Haugen

v. Henry County, 277 Ga. 743, 746 (2) (594 SE2d 324) (2004) (“The judiciary

has the duty to reject a construction of a statute which will result in

unreasonable consequences or absurd results not contemplated by the

legislature.”) (citation omitted).

OCGA § 16-5-44.1 provides even more evidence that the majority’s

interpretation of the term “motor vehicle” runs directly contrary to the intent of

the legislature. Indeed, when a person, “while in possession of a firearm or

weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force

and violence[,]” that person commits the offense of hijacking a “motor vehicle.”

OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (b). “Motor vehicle” is broadly defined here as “any vehicle

which is self-propelled.” OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (a) (2). Again, in the context of a