In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: June 29, …...1 After several days of hearings, the trial...
[…] See OCGA § 36-61-1 et
seq. On November 20, 2017, in order to facilitate redevelopment, the
City further designated The Gulch redevelopment area to be an
“enterprise zone” under the Enterprise Zone Employment Act. See
3
OCGA § 36-88-1 et seq.2
Under the Enterprise Zone Employment Act, a local governing
body may designate one or more geographic areas as enterprise
zones if they suffer from certain enumerated conditions, such as
pervasive poverty, high unemployment, and underdevelopment.3 In
2 The stated purpose of the Enterprise Zone Employment Act is to
revitalize areas like The Gulch. OCGA § 36-88-2 provides: The General Assembly finds and determines that there is a need for revitalization in many areas of Georgia. Revitalization will improve geographic areas within cities and counties which are suffering from disinvestment, underdevelopment, and economic decline and will encourage private businesses to reinvest and rehabilitate such areas. The General Assembly recognizes that increased employment opportunities for the citizens of Georgia will assist in the implementation of welfare reform. It is the intent of the General Assembly that this chapter be liberally construed to accomplish these purposes. 3 OCGA § 36-88-6 provides:
(a) In order to be designated as an enterprise zone, a nominated area shall meet at least three of the five criteria specified in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f), or the criteria specified in subsection (g) of this Code section.