In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: June 29, …...1 After several days of hearings, the trial...
[…] 3. Rulings on Objections Timely Raised by the Intervenors16
(a) Citing OCGA § 36-82-77 (a), the Intervenors first contend
16 In their appellate briefs, the Intervenors intertwine objections that
were raised in and ruled upon by the trial court with numerous objections that were not. We address only those objections considered timely by the trial court, as more fully discussed in Division 3 (b).
16
that the trial court erred by failing to hold a wholly separate hearing
for the purpose of considering their nine timely objections to the
bond validation petition. We disagree.
In relevant part, OCGA § 36-82-77 (a) provides, “Within the
time prescribed in the order or such further time as he may fix, the
judge of the superior court shall proceed to hear and determine all
questions of law and of fact in the case and shall render judgment
thereof.” The Intervenors wish to read into this mandate an
obligation for a separate hearing on their objections, but no such
obligation exists.
The record shows that a three-day validation hearing was held
in this case, and the trial court consistently informed the