IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. SC00-111 …€¦ · Pacheco, 695 So. 2d 394 (Fla. 3d DCA...
[…] and interest, but not the liability effectuated here. Id. (citing Pacheco, Crooks, Jones,

Martinez, and Dunmore). In addition, the Court quoted from Everglades, which

found that the function of the statute is to define when interest begins to accrue on

unpaid PIP benefits. Id. As a result, the Court concluded that:

Page 41: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. SC00-111 …€¦ · Pacheco, 695 So. 2d 394 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) and then noted: In Pacheco, Fortune sought to define the term reasonable proof

11 As stated by the Court:

Section 627.613, Florida Statutes (1997), provides, in part:

(1) The contract shall include the following provision:

"Time of Payment of Claims: After receiving written proof of loss, the insurerwill pay monthly all benefits then due for (type of benefit). Benefits for anyother loss covered by this policy will be paid as soon as the insurer receivesproper written proof."

(2) Health insurers shall reimburse all claims or any portion of any claimfrom an insured or an insured's assignees, for payment under a health insurancepolicy, within 45 days after receipt of the claim by the health insurer.