IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA JEREMIAH SMITH ...
[…] This has

resulted in substantial uncertainty for businesses in California seeking to

comply with Section 632.7 in good faith. By bringing class actions,

plaintiffs transform the $5,000 statutory penalty into one amounting to

potentially millions of dollars. Technical violations threaten financial

ruin, even to companies that were attempting to comply in good faith

with the statute.

The interpretation urged by Smith and these federal district courts

19

finds no support in the language of the statute, no support in the

legislative history, and no support in this Court’s precedent. Section

632.7 imposes liability on any person “who, without the consent of all

parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally

records” a communication involving a cellular phone or a cordless

phone. As the California Court of Appeal and three Superior Court

judges correctly concluded, the most sensible reading of the provision is

that the phrase “without the consent of all parties” modifies “intercepts,”