IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA JEREMIAH SMITH ...
[…] Monzon v. Atl. Credit & Fin., 2019 Cal. Super. LEXIS 1190, *4 (Cal.

Superior Court, County of Los Angeles Oct. 19, 2019) (emphasis

original).

Judge Ongkeko also noted that the Legislature used the term

2 Judge Kuhl’s interpretation of Section 632.7 is also consistent with the other parts of the text of Section 632.7. The statute only applies to the interception or reception and recording of a “communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone[.]” Cal. Penal Code §632.7(a) (emphasis added).