IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA JEREMIAH SMITH ...
[…] received on a radio scanner or other device and then recorded. Or the

plaintiff could allege that someone physically pulled a fax page from the

fax machine that was intended for plaintiff and then photographed it.3

Only this reading of Section 632.7 comports with California’s policy of

interpreting statutes in a reasonable and commonsense manner that gives

significance to every word therein. Tucker Land Co. v. State, 94 Cal.

App. 4th 1191, 1197 (2001).

B. The Legislative History Is Consistent With An Unconsented To Interception Or Reception Being Required For A Violation Of Section 632.7

3 Section 632.7’s definition of “communication” includes physical objects such as images. See Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(c)(3) (“‘Communication’ includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by voice, data, or image, including facsimile.”).

36

Although there is no need to examine the legislative history of

Section 632.7 as the language of the statute is unambiguous, interpreting

the statute to give meaning to all of its words by requiring an

unconsented to interception or reception of a communication is