IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST NO. 12-1055 R ... · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF...
[…] her motion to dismiss before the appointed hearing examiner on May 22, 2012. Instead, on April 17,

2012, Petitioner sent to the Executive Director of the Board, via e-mail.alist of reasons why

Petitioner believed the complaints should be dismissed.

A week before the May 22,2012, hearing, Petitioner filed a Petition for Writ ofProhibition

in the Circuit Court ofKanawha County, seeking that the court prohibit Respondent from conducting

the hearing against Petitioner. (See Respondent's Exhibit 1.)

West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 provides that a "writ ofprohibition shall lie as a matter ofright

in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the

subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers."

However, an "inferior court" has yet to exercise any authority or power in this matter. An

"inferior court" has yet to develop a record based upon the facts. As a result of failing to pursue a

motion to dismiss before the hearing examiner appointed by Respondent, an evidentiary record has