IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA · and the Association of California Water Agencies...
[…] agency’s decision is adequately supported.

G. Application of the Substantial Evidence Test is Most

Consistent with Public Policies Favoring Certainty and

Predictability

As a final matter, the use of a substantial evidence standard rather

than an independent review standard for most challenges to EIRs promotes

certainty and rationality. Certainty and predictability in CEQA litigation are

an important public policy concern, and one on which the Legislature has

taken a clear position. As discussed in Berkeley Hillside Preservation,

supra, 60 Cal.4th 1086, Pub. Resources Code § 21083.1 specifically directs

that courts “shall not interpret this division or the state guidelines adopted

pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or

substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in

the state guidelines.” (Id., 2015 WL 858265 at p. 12.) The legislative

history of this section discloses that its express purpose was to “limit

judicial expansion of CEQA requirements’” and “’to reduce the uncertainty

and litigation risks facing local governments and project applicants by